At Glamour Jewelry Box, we want to make sure you have the best experience with our services!  We know you're special, and we know you trust us with your personal information when you visit or join our community. This Privacy Policy spells out our commitment to protect that trust. It explains our privacy practices for glamourjewelrybox.com (the "Site") and services provided by the Glamour Jewelry LLC ("Glamour Jewelry Box," "we," or "us").

We believe in full disclosure when it comes to our privacy practices. This Privacy Policy explains what information we collect from you, how we collect it, how we use it and how we protect it. We want you to feel safe in our community, so we use industry-standard safeguards and procedures. We also let you control how much personal information you share and how certain information is used.

By visiting this Site, you accept this Privacy Policy's terms. You're not authorized to use this Site unless you agree with this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy applies only to this Site. We're not responsible for the practices employed by any third-party sites including ones to which we link or that link to us. Those sites will have rules and practices of their own.
If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices, please email us at hello@glamourjewelrybox.com.

Information Collected or Received

We collect information from you on this Site to provide a meaningful, safe, efficient, and customized experience. We use this information to:

•    make it easier for you to use this Site,

•    communicate with you about your orders, billing and payment,

•    verify your identity when you make a purchase on our Site,

•    help you more quickly find information on the Glamour Jewelry Box products and services,

•    provide targeted online marketing for the Site,

•    create content on this Site that's more relevant to you, and

•    alert you to new products, services and special offers that might specifically interest you.

Information You Provide

i.    When You Join Glamour Jewelry Box. When You Order from Us. If you subscribe to the Glamour Jewelry Box, you must provide your: name, shipping address, billing address, and credit card information. We use this information, along with your email, for billing purposes, to fulfill your orders, and to communicate with you about your orders.

ii.    We collect your credit card information through our Site. The credit card information is encrypted, and transmitted for storage to a high security vault according to strict industry standards. Once the data reaches the vault it is "tokenized". No credit card information is retained in Glamour Jewelry Box’s own systems. Instead we retain a token associated with your account that has no intrinsic value. Your credit card information is not exposed anywhere in our own systems. Please do not send your credit card information to our team directly, for example by emailing this information to a representative. Please use our secure, online system to enter your credit card information.

iii.    When You Request Information from Us. If you want us to notify you regarding particular products or special offers, including Giveaways, or if you sign up for our emails, you'll need to give us your email address. We use it to honor your requests, whether that's emailing you information about certain products or emailing you to tell you about a Giveaway.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:
•    whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
•    if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at hello@glamourjewelrybox.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.